•  
    Leseliste
  •  
    Vogemerkt
  •  
    Rezension
  •  
    Gelesen
  •  
    Neu

 
 

2012-09-11

Hugo-Award 2012

Der HUGO-Award ist neben dem NEBULA-Award die wichtigste Auszeichnung für herausragende Leistungen der Science Fiction im englischsprachigen Raum. Er wird alljährlich auf dem Science Fiction WorldCons verliehen. Im Rahmen der 70. Veranstaltung wurden am vergangenen Wochenende feierlich die Gewinner des HUGO-Awards bekannt gegeben.

Bester Roman

»Among Others«, Jo Walton (Tor)
»Embassytown«, China Miéville (Macmillan / Del Rey)
»Leviathan Wakes«, James S. A. Corey (Orbit)
»Deadline«, Mira Grant (Orbit)
»A Dance With Dragons«, George R. R. Martin (Bantam Spectra)


Beste Novelle

»The Man Who Bridged the Mist«, Kij Johnson (Asimov’s)
»Kiss Me Twice«, Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s)
»Silently and Very Fast«, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)
»The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary«, Ken Liu (Panverse 3)
»Countdown«, Mira Grant (Orbit)
»The Ice Owl«, Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction)


Beste Erzählung

»Six Months, Three Days«, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com)
»Ray of Light«, Brad R. Torgersen (Analog)
»The Copenhagen Interpretation«, Paul Cornell (Asimov’s)
»What We Found«, Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
»Fields of Gold«, Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse Four)


Beste Kurzgeschichte

»The Paper Menagerie«, Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
»The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees«, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld)
»The Homecoming«, Mike Resnick (Asimov’s)
»Movement«, Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s)
»Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue«, John Scalzi (Tor.com)


Beste Sekundäre Literatur

»The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction«, Third Edition, edited by John Clute, David Langford, Peter Nicholls, and Graham Sleight (Gollancz)
»The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature«, Jeff VanderMeer and S. J. Chambers (Abrams Image)
»Wicked Girls« (CD), Seanan McGuire
»Writing Excuses«, Season 6 (podcast series), Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Howard Tayler, Mary Robinette Kowal, and Jordan Sanderson
»Jar Jar Binks Must Die…and other Observations about Science Fiction Movies«, Daniel M. Kimmel (Fantastic Books)


Bestes Comic

»Digger«, by Ursula Vernon (Sofawolf Press)
»Fables« Vol 15: Rose Red, by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
»Locke & Key« Volume 4: Keys To The Kingdom, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
»Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication«, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (The Tayler Corporation)
»The Unwritten« (Volume 4): Leviathan, created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross, written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)


Bester Film / Beste Serie

»Game of Thrones« (Season 1), created by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss;
written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, and George R. R. Martin; directed by Brian Kirk, Daniel Minahan, Tim van Patten, and Alan Taylor (HBO)
»Hugo«, screenplay by John Logan; directed by Martin Scorsese (Paramount)
»Captain America«: The First Avenger, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephan McFeely; directed by Joe Johnston (Marvel)
»Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows« Part 2, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner Bros.)
»Source Code«, screenplay by Ben Ripley; directed by Duncan Jones (Vendome Pictures)


Beste TV-Folge

Doctor Who, »The Doctor’s Wife«, written by Neil Gaiman; directed by Richard Clark (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who, »The Girl Who Waited«, written by Tom MacRae; directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who, »A Good Man Goes to War«, written by Steven Moffat; directed by Peter Hoar (BBC Wales)
Community, »Remedial Chaos Theory«, written by Dan Harmon and Chris McKenna; directed by Jeff Melman (NBC)
»The Drink Tank’s Hugo Acceptance Speech«, Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon (Renovation)


Bester Herausgeber Kurzgeschichten

Sheila Williams
John Joseph Adams
Jonathan Strahan
Neil Clarke
Stanley Schmidt


Bester Herausgeber Roman

Betsy Wollheim
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Lou Anders
Liz Gorinsky
Anne Lesley Groell


Bester professioneller Illustrator

John Picacio
Stephan Martiniere
Bob Eggleton
Dan dos Santos
Michael Komarck


Bester Nachwuchs-Illustrator

Maurine Starkey
Steve Stiles
Randall Munroe
Spring Schoenhuth
Brad W. Foster
Taral Wayne


Bestes Semiprzine

»Locus«, edited by Liza Groen Trombi, Kirsten Gong-Wong, et al.
»Apex Magazine«, edited by Catherynne M. Valente, Lynne M. Thomas, and Jason Sizemore
»Lightspeed«, edited by John Joseph Adams
»Interzone«, edited by Andy Cox
»New York Review of Science Fiction«, edited by David G. Hartwell, Kevin J. Maroney, Kris Dikeman, and Avram Grumer


Bestes Fanzine

»SF Signal«, edited by John DeNardo
»The Drink Tank«, edited by James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia
»File 770«, edited by Mike Glyer
»Banana Wings«, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
»Journey Planet«, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, et al.


Bester Nachwuchsautor

Jim C. Hines
Steven H Silver
Claire Brialey
Christopher J. Garcia
James Bacon


Bester Fancast

»SF Squeecast«, Lynne M. Thomas, Seanan McGuire, Paul Cornell, Elizabeth Bear, and Catherynne M. Valente
»SF Signal Podcast«, John DeNardo and JP Frantz (presenters), Patrick Hester (producer)
»StarShipSofa«, Tony C. Smith
»The Coode Street Podcast«, Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe
»Galactic Suburbia Podcast«, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (presenters) and Andrew Finch (producer)


The John W. Campbell Award für den besten Newcomer-Autor

E. Lily Yu
Brad R. Torgersen
Karen Lord
Mur Lafferty
Stina Leicht

A.M.

FANTASYBUCH.de - Phantastik Fantasy-Bücher Science-Fiction-Romane Film-Trailer und Mehr
 

The file test.cache is not writable

Neue Rezis

David Koepp COLD STORAGE - ES TöTET
Julian Gough CONNECT: THRILLER - DEUTSCHSPRACHIGE AUSGABE
Lisa Maxwell DER LETZTE MAGIER VON MANHATTAN
Thomas Thiemeyer WICCA - TöDLICHER KULT